RNTC Privacy statement

We are RNTC Media Training centre (RNTC) based at 55a Witte Kruislaan, 1217 AM, Hilversum, The Netherlands. Thank you for your interest in our privacy statement. This means you care about your privacy just as we do. This statement helps you understand how we process and protect your personal data. Please read the paragraphs below to see what data we process, how we protect it and how to appeal your rights. If you have any questions or suggestions afterwards, please feel free to contact our data protection officer (DPO). You can find the contact details at the bottom of this statement.

Our fundamental privacy philosophy is that we do not want to know what we do not need to know about you as a user of our service. In other words, we keep our data processing to the minimum needed. The data that we need to process is mainly based on a contract, such as making sure you can register to our educations programs and we can be in contact with you about the programs you are subscribed to. When appropriate we also ask for your consent. This is the case for our newsletter.

Which data do we use

Open Courses

RNTC provides training for media professionals from all over the world. To be able to register for the course RNTC needs the following information from you: e-mail, first name, last name, address, date of birth, phone number, emergency phone number, gender, nationality, motivation, CV and how you did hear about the course.

RNTC only uses this data for the registration and to be able to contact you about the registration and the program.

RNTC keeps the data for 5 years after you finish the course.

Scholarships

You may apply as a professional fellowship for an RNTC course. When registering for a course RNTC checks that you are eligible for the course you would like to participate in. If you are eligible for the scholarship, RNTC will send you a link by email to apply for a OKP or MSP fellowship in the Delta online system. This is where you complete your scholarship application. To check if you are eligible for the course we need the following information from you: e-mail, first name, last name, address, date of birth, phone number, emergency phone number, gender, nationality, motivation, CV and how you did hear about the course.

RNTC keeps the data for 5 years.

For more information about the scholarship procedure see: https://rntc.com/scholarships/how-to-apply

Photos and camera images

We use and make photos for the following purposes:

  • Informative purposes: to know who your fellow course attendees are.

  • Auditing purposes: for auditing purposes we need to make a photo of each course attendee so we can prove when we are being audited that you did attend the course.

  • Marketing photo’s: we make sphere photo’s during our courses and activities to be able to use these photos in our folders, social media, presentations and promotional video’s.

Contact form

When using our contact e-mail address that is published on our website we process the information to be able to contact you regarding your question or comment. We will only use the information to contact you to answer your question.

News letter

If you subscribe for our newsletter to send you news about our courses/programs we ask you for your e-mail address, first name (not required) and last name (not required).

Alumni and Customer relation management

We process contact details (company name, contact person name, contact person e-mail address, company address, company Chamber of Commerce number) of our (potential) trainers and (potential) suppliers.

We process contact details (see under Courses) of our trainees and which course they have followed to be able to contact them after the course has been finished. To alert our trainees to new courses and other opportunities for collaboration.

Surveys

Your input on our surveys is processed by us. We measure the effect of our work in general to give account to partners; improve internal processes and the quality of trainings; generate interesting domestic content, that is relevant to local current affairs and workshops.

Regular business operations

We process contact, payment and communication data from (former) customers for our regular business operations. We send invoices, do bookkeeping and we keep correspondence with (former) trainers and trainees on our e-mail server and in online workbooks.

Do you want to work with us?

When you respond to one or more vacancies on our platform, your data is processed by us, and in some cases by a selection agency. If the processing is done by a selection agency, we will inform you about that in the job application. We process your personal information based on your consent. We store your job application and related personal data for the maximum of 4 weeks after the vacancy has been filled.

Grounds

Organisations may only process personal data if they have a ground for this. The General Data Protection Regulation lists six possible bases. We use four of these grounds for our various processes:

 

  1. Consent: to send the newsletter and to be able to contact you if you ask us. We want to be sure that we will only send the newsletter if you have given your consent.
  2. Agreement: when you as a customer purchase trainings from us or want to do so, and we necessarily have to process your personal data in order to do this. We also use this basis to provide you with the necessary information about updates about our trainings.
  3. Legal obligation: if we receive a legitimate claim to provide data to a competent authority. We are also legally obliged to store personal data in our financial administration, based on tax legislation.
  4. Legitimate interest: for analyzing the way our content is used on our websites to be able to optimize the content we provide and the reach of our content. If you have been a trainer in the past, we will retain your contact details three years after the last contact moment to be able to contact you in the future for possible new trainings.

Recipients

We do not provide any personal data to third parties, unless we are legally obliged to do so. We do use the services of a number of specialized suppliers in the field of ICT. We have concluded data processing agreements with these organisations. The processors may only process the personal data on our behalf and under our supervision, only for purposes that we determine and under strict confidentiality.

Data storage and retention

In general, personal data is stored as long as needed for its purpose. We base this assessment on the type of personal data, the product or service for which we obtained the data, and what you as a data subject can reasonably expect as a retention period. Your personal data is stored on the servers of the cloud-based database management services we engage, located in Europe. Because we believe it is important to be transparent, we provide a number of examples of this type of retention period in our privacy statement.

Your Rights

You have the right to access the data we have about you and to correct or delete them. In addition to the right of access, correction, and deletion, you may ask us to restrict the processing of personal data and it is possible to object if you disagree with the processing. Finally, in some cases it is possible to invoke the right to data portability. We do not use automated individual decision-making, such as profiling.

If you do not agree with the way we have handled your request, please inform us. We take your disagreement very seriously and will treat it in accordance with legal frameworks. If you still have doubts about the way we treated your request, you have the right to lodge a complaint to the supervisory authority.

You can find the Dutch Data Protection Authority Contact details here: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/en/contact-dutch-dpa/contact-us

How to exercise your rights

Handling your rights in a correct way is a careful process which starts with your identification. For your safety and to prevent abuse, we do need to identify you and make sure you are who you say you are. It might seem and feel like overkill, but we take the protection of your fundamental rights and freedoms in relation to your right to the protection of your personal data very seriously. To verify your identity, we may ask a number of identifying questions.

Data Security

To help protect the privacy of data and personally identifiable information you transmit through use of this site, we maintain physical, technical and administrative safeguards. We update and test our security technology on an ongoing basis and take additional mitigation measures in cases where there are vulnerabilities for which there are no security patches available.

We have enabled encryption on the traffic to our website. This makes the data traffic between you and our web server unreadable, so that outsiders have no access to it. Of course, we also make sure that we secure your data in an appropriate way in all our systems. We do this with all kinds of technical measures, including physical security of access to our office, but also with organisational measures.

Where access to your personal data is needed, we restrict it to those employees who need to know that information to provide benefits or services to you. In addition, we train our employees on the importance of confidentiality and maintaining the privacy and security of your information.

Changes and updates of our Privacy Statement

As our organisation and services change from time to time, this Privacy Statement is also expected to change. If so, we will make an announcement of this change on our website. If we want to substantially change the purposes of the processing, and the processing is based on your consent, we will first ask you again for consent for those new purposes.

Contact us

If you have any questions, concerns or complaints or if you wish to make use of one of your rights please contact RNW Media’s Data Protection Officer:

Cora Arts
RNW Media
Witte Kruislaan 55a
1217 AM Hilversum
T: +31 (0) 35 – 672 42 11 (general)
E: [email protected]

RNTC Privacy Statement version 1.1 April 2020

Everywhere you want

Whether you are a journalist, a blogger or a media manager, we have the courses to fit your needs. RNTC offers courses in Hilversum, the Netherlands, and in-house courses around the world.

Tailor Made

We also provide tailor-made training for media organisations and non-governmental organisations. RNTC prides itself on being innovative in both subject matter and method of delivery.

50+ years, 6000+ students

RNTC was set up in 1968 as a joint initiative of RNW Media (formerly Radio Netherlands Worldwide) and the Dutch Ministry of Foreign Affairs. Over the past 50 years, RNTC has gained invaluable expertise in delivering courses to media professionals around the world.

Are you ready to take your career to the next level?